Board of Directors
Andreas Pülz
Executive Director OeAI (interim)Scientific Director and Head Dpt. of Classical Studies+43 1 51581-3463
Sabine Ladstätter
Scientific Director+43 1 51581‑4010
Barbara Horejs
Deputy Executive Director OeAIScientific Director and Head Dpt. of Prehistory & WANA-Archaeology+43 1 51581-6101
Departments
Prehistory & WANA‑Archaeology
Barbara Horejs
Deputy Executive Director OeAIScientific Director and Head Dpt. of Prehistory & WANA-Archaeology+43 1 51581-6101
Mario Gavranovic
Deputy Head Dpt. of Prehistory & WANA-ArchaeologyGroup Leader+43 1 51581-6139
Sigrid Elisabeth Pratsch
Dpt. of Prehistory & West Asian/Northeast African Archaeology+43 (1) 51581 - 6101
Historical Archeology
Martin Steskal
Head Dpt. of Historical ArchaeologyGroup Leader+43 1 51581-4130
Sabine Ladstätter
Scientific Director+43 1 51581‑4010
Christian Gugl
Deputy Head Dpt. of Historical ArchaeologyCoordinator Digital Archaeology and Classics | Group Leader+43 1 51581-3482
Ebru Garip
Assistant Dpt. of Historical Archaeology+43 1 51581-4000
Classical Studies
Andreas Pülz
Executive Director OeAI (interim)Scientific Director and Head Dpt. of Classical Studies+43 1 51581-3463
Bernhard Woytek
Deputy Head Dpt. of Classical StudiesSenior Research Associate+43 1 51581-3511
Birgit Balean
Assistant Dpt. of Classical Studies+43 1 51581-3483
Ida Muharemović
Assistant Dpt. of Classical Studies+43 1 51581-3483
Branches
Athens
Birgitta Eder
Head Athens BranchGroup Leader+30 210 82 13 708-109
Christoph Baier
Postdoctoral Fellow+30 210 82 13 708-107
Walter Gauß
Senior Scientist+30 210 82 13 708-108
Efthymios Kakavogiannis
Library and Director's Assistant+30 210 82 13 708-103
David Scahill
Postdoctoral Fellow+30 210 82 13 708¬-108
Christos Terzis
Postdoctoral Fellow+30 210 82 13 708-208
Dimitra Voutyrea
Doctoral Student+30 210 82 13 708¬-208
Eva Alexandra Kubaská
associated
Nikoleta Maria Veltsista
associated
Giorgi Beck
associated
Cairo
Irene Forstner-Müller
Head Cairo BranchSenior Research Associate+20 2 273 623 56
Sarah Abou el Eisch
AssistantT +20 2 273 623 56 | F +20 2 273 554 26
Astrid Hassler
+43 1 51581-4111
Uroš Matić
associated+43 1 51581-4119
Ephesos
Sabine Ladstätter
Scientific Director+43 1 51581‑4010
Filiz Öztürk
Excavation Management+90 232 892 63 91
Krems
Thomas Einwögerer
Head Krems BranchGroup Leader+43 1 51581-6135
Research Infrastructure & Services
Administration
Ulrike Kousek-Lang
Head+43 1 51581-4001
Birgit Balean
Assistant Dpt. of Classical Studies+43 1 51581-3483
Andrea Drapal
Controlling/Financial Administration+43 1 51581-6125
Ebru Garip
Assistant Dpt. of Historical Archaeology+43 1 51581-4000
Andrea Holanek
SAP Input | Invoices | Order Procedure+43 1 51581-4002
Dagmar Melman
Third-party Funds Management+43 1 51581-6102
Ida Muharemović
Assistant Dpt. of Classical Studies+43 1 51581-3483
Melek Ündemir
SAP Input | Invoices | Order Procedure+43 1 51581-4003
Nisa Nur Toy
Apprentice for administrative assistantT (+43-1) 51581-4004
Sumaja Ahmethanova
Apprentice for administrative assistant
Publications
Barbara Beck-Brandt
Coordinator+43 1 51581-4070
Ernst Czerny
Senior Scientist+43 1 51581-6112
Judith Kreuzer
+43 1 51581-4041
Ulrike Schuh
Coordinator+43 1 51581-6144
Angela Schwab
+43 1 51581-6108
Sophie Zimmermann
+43 1 51581-6166
Libraries
Vienna
Vienna
Katharina Hasitzka
Head of Library+43 1 51581-4030
Jana Johr
Coordinator+43 1 51581-3479
Hava Hacaeva
Apprentice for archive, library and information assistant+43 1 51581-4032
Simon Pohl
Apprentice for archive, library and information assistant+43 1 51581-4032
Athens
Athens
Walter Gauß
Senior Scientist+30 210 82 13 708-108
Cairo
Cairo
Pamela Rose
associated+ 20 2 273 62 356
Ephesos
Ephesos
Filiz Öztürk
Excavation Management+90 232 892 63 91
Archives
Jana Johr
Coordinator+43 1 51581-3479
Isabella Theoktisti Benda-Weber
Webmaster | Archivist+43 1 51581-4020
Mario Gavranovic
Deputy Head Dpt. of Prehistory & WANA-ArchaeologyGroup Leader+43 1 51581-6139
Karin Kopetzky
Senior Academy Scientist+43 1 51581-6109
Hava Hacaeva
Apprentice for archive, library and information assistant+43 1 51581-4032
Simon Pohl
Apprentice for archive, library and information assistant+43 1 51581-4032
Public Relations & Events
Astrid Pircher
Science CommunicationsCoordinator+43 1 51581‑4060
Isabella Theoktisti Benda-Weber
Webmaster | Archivist+43 1 51581-4020
Thomas Schwarnthorer
Event managementT (+43 1) 51581-4147
Technical Unit
Mario Börner
Coordinator+43 1 51581-6162
Elise Baudouin
+43 1 51581-4100
David Blattner
+43 1 51581-6123
Niki Gail
Photographer+43 1 51581-4040
Astrid Hassler
+43 1 51581-4111
Judith Kreuzer
+43 1 51581-4041
Nicola Math
Graphic Designer+43 1 51581-4052
Felix Ostmann
+43 1 51581-6123
Irene Petschko
+43 1 51581-6162
Elke Profant
+43 1 51581-3459
Franziska Reiner
Geophysicist+43 1 51581-4051
Bettina Schwarz
+43 1 51581-4021
Archaeological Sciences
Michael Brandl
Coordinator+43 1 51581-6136
Vasiliki Anevlavi
associated+43 1 51581-4139
Clare Burke
associated+43 1 51581-6136
Thorsten Jakobitsch
Doctoral Student+43 1 51581-4114
Walter Prochaska
associated+43 688 8003681
Gabriela Ruß-Popa
associated+43 1 51581-6142
Oliver Schmitsberger
associated+43 1 51581-6136
Heritage Science
Sabine Ladstätter
Scientific Director+43 1 51581‑4010
Pamela Fragnoli
Senior Academy ScientistLeader Archaeometry+43 1 51581-4105
Gudrun Styhler-Aydın
Group Leader+43 1 51581-4131
Digital Archaeology & Classics
Christian Gugl
Deputy Head Dpt. of Historical ArchaeologyCoordinator Digital Archaeology and Classics | Group Leader+43 1 51581-3482
Helmut Schwaiger
Coordinator+43 1 51581-4126
Karl Burkhart
+43 1 51581-4124
Moises Hernandez Cordero
+43 1 51581-3467
Isabella Kitz
Administrative trainee
Sebastian Mühling
+43 1 51581 3495
Bettina Schwarz
+43 1 51581-4021
Micheline Welte
+43 1 51581-4136
Ferenc Zamolyi
+43 1 51581-3497
Research
Prehistory & WANA-Archeology
Prehistory & WANA-Archeology
Natasha Ayers
Postdoctoral Fellow+43 1 51581-6153
Bettina Bader
Group Leader | RG Archaeology in Egypt and Sudan+43 1 51581-6110
Marlon Bas
associated+43 1 51581-6133
Michael Brandl
Coordinator+43 1 51581-6136
Norbert Buchinger
Doctoral Student
Clare Burke
associated+43 1 51581-6136
Sabina Cveček
Marie Skłodowska-Curie Global Fellow+1 872 258 6800
Ernst Czerny
Senior Scientist+43 1 51581-6112
Marina Dević
+43 1 51581-6162
Laura Dietrich
associated+43 1 51581-6124
Thomas Einwögerer
Head Krems BranchGroup Leader+43 1 51581-6135
Irene Forstner-Müller
Head Cairo BranchSenior Research Associate+20 2 273 623 56
Michaela Fritzl
Doktorand+43 1 51581-6134
Mario Gavranovic
Deputy Head Dpt. of Prehistory & WANA-ArchaeologyGroup Leader+43 1 51581-6139
Marc Händel
Academy Scientist+43 1 51581-6138
Felix Höflmayer
Group Leader+43 1 51581-6107
Barbara Horejs
Deputy Executive Director OeAIScientific Director and Head Dpt. of Prehistory & WANA-Archaeology+43 1 51581-6101
Reinhard Jung
Group Leader+43 1 51581-6163
Eleftheria Kardamaki
associated+43 1 51581-6126
Karin Kopetzky
Senior Academy Scientist+43 1 51581-6109
Kerstin Kowarik
Postdoctoral Fellow+43 1 51581-6132
Nicola Math
Graphic Designer+43 1 51581-4052
Uroš Matić
associated+43 1 51581-4119
Nicole Mittermair
Doctoral Student+43 1 51581-6131
Vera Müller
Senior Academy Scientist+43 1 51581-6113
Katharina Rebay-Salisbury
Group Leader+43 1 51581-6132
Roderick Salisbury
Postdoctoral Fellow+43 1 51581-6134
Viola C. Schmid
+43 1 515816137
Christoph Schwall
associated+43 1 51581-6124
Hannah Skerjanz
+43 1 51581-6134
Darko Stojanovski
Postdoctoral Researcher+43 1 51581-3499
Katharina Streit
Postdoctoral Fellow+43 1 51581-6105
Roswitha Thomas
Project Fellow+43 1 51581-6137
Manuela Thurner
Project staff
Historical Archeology
Historical Archeology
Vasiliki Anevlavi
associated+43 1 51581-4139
Christoph Baier
Postdoctoral Fellow+30 210 82 13 708-107
Birgitta Eder
Head Athens BranchGroup Leader+30 210 82 13 708-109
Daniela Festi
associated+43 512 507 49410
Lucia Clara Formato
Postdoctoral Fellow+43 1 51581-3471
Pamela Fragnoli
Senior Academy ScientistLeader Archaeometry+43 1 51581-4105
Benjamin Frerix
Doctoral Student+43 1 51581- 4141
Alfred Galik
Academy Scientist+43 1 51581-4106
Walter Gauß
Senior Scientist+30 210 82 13 708-108
Stefanos Gimatzidis
+43 1 51581-4109
Stefan Groh
Senior Research Associate+43 1 51581-4011
Christian Gugl
Deputy Head Dpt. of Historical ArchaeologyCoordinator Digital Archaeology and Classics | Group Leader+43 1 51581-3482
Andreas G. Heiss
Group Leader+43 1 51581-4112
Christoph Hinker
Senior Scientist+43 1 51581-4113
Thorsten Jakobitsch
Doctoral Student+43 1 51581-4114
Michael Kerschner
Senior Research Associate+43 1 51581-4116
Sabine Ladstätter
Scientific Director+43 1 51581‑4010
Walter Prochaska
associated+43 688 8003681
Andrea M. Pülz
Project Lead+43 1 51581-4121
Laura Rembart
Postdoctoral Fellow+43 1 51581-4123
Alexandra Rodler-Rørbo
Junior Group Leader with Tenure Option (JGL-T)+43 1 51581-4138
Helmut Schwaiger
Coordinator+43 1 51581-4126
David Schwarcz
Doctoral Student+43 1 51581-4107
Helga Sedlmayer
Senior Scientist+43 1 51581-4127
Martin Seyer
Senior Scientist+43 1 51581-4128
Magdalena Srienc-Ściesiek
Doctoral Student+43 1 51581-4129
Martin Steskal
Head Dpt. of Historical ArchaeologyGroup Leader+43 1 51581-4130
Gudrun Styhler-Aydın
Group Leader+43 1 51581-4131
Alice Waldner
Group Leader+43 1 51581-4133
Lilli Zabrana
associated+43 1 51581-4135
Classical Studies
Classical Studies
Petra Aigner
Academy Scientist+43 1 51581-1623
Davide Bianchi
Postdoctoral Fellow+43 1 51581 4151
Anna Dolganov
Postdoctoral Fellow
Ina Eichner
associated+43 1 51581-3487
Wolfgang Fischer-Bossert
Postdoctoral Fellow+43 1 51581-3510
Yasemin Gökpinar
Postdoctoral Fellow+43 1 51581-2342
Roman Gundacker
Senior Research Associate+43 1 51581-6116
Stefan Hagel
Group Leader+43 1 51581-2341
Natasha Kimmet
associated
Gabrielle Kremer
Senior Research Associate+43 1 51581-3488
Helena Leithe-Jasper
Senior Academy Scientist+49 89 23031-1186
Helmut Lotz
Postdoctoral Fellow+43 1 51581-3281
Thomas Kruse
Group Leader+43 1 51581-3273 | +43 1 53410-324 (Papyrussammlung der ÖNB)
Federico Morelli
Postdoctoral Fellow+43 1 53410-325 (Papyrussammlung der ÖNB)
Mario C. D. Paganini
Postdoctoral Fellow+43 1 53410-324 (Payprussammlung der ÖNB)
Sebastian Prignitz
associated+43 1 51581-3272
Andreas Pülz
Executive Director OeAI (interim)Scientific Director and Head Dpt. of Classical Studies+43 1 51581-3463
Elisabeth Rathmayr
Project Lead+43 1 51581-3466
Peter Ruggendorfer
Senior Research Associate+43 1 51581-3472
Christoph Samitz
associated+43 1 51581-2470
Veronika Scheibelreiter-Gail
Senior Academy Scientist+43 1 51581-2474
Nikolaus Schindel
Group Leader+43 1 51581-3512
Hadwiga Schörner
Postdoctoral Fellow+43 1 51581-4152
Fabrizio Sinisi
Senior Academy Scientist+43 1 51581-3464
Olga Sutkowska
Postdoctoral Fellow+43 1 51581-3481
Christos Terzis
Postdoctoral Fellow+30 210 82 13 708-208
Bernhard Woytek
Deputy Head Dpt. of Classical StudiesSenior Research Associate+43 1 51581-3511