How to attend

To attend the talk sessions in ZOOM, go to our SY-Stem EVENTEE website and click on the talk you would like to see.
Once you are in the ZOOM session, you can simply stay there for all subsequent calls.

https://eventee.co/event/13277

Note: Only invited and registred attendees can view the talks. Create an account with the email address that you used to register for SY-Stem!

All times are indicated in Central European Time (CET)


WEDNESDAY 03.03.2021

13:00     Welcome and introduction

PLURIPOTENCY, EARLY DEVELOPMENT & GASTRULATION 

CHAIR: Sasha MENDJAN

13:15     Cantas Alev (Kyoto University)
Towards reconstituting human somitogenesis in vitro

13:45     Graziano Martello (University of Padua)
Identification of novel regulators of pluripotency in human cells

14:15     Ruth Hornbachner (Medical University Vienna)
MSX2 cooperates with SWI/SNF complex to safeguard syncytiotrophoblast fate of human trophoblast stem cells 

14:35     Alejandro Aguilera Castrejon  (Weizmann Institute of Science)
Ex utero Development of Mouse Embryos from Pre-Gastrulation to Advanced Organogenesis 

14:55     Networking break: join us on REMO

CHAIR: Nicolas RIVRON

16:05     Silvia Santos (The Francis Crick Institute)
Decoding cellular signals during cellular transitions 

16:25     Emiel van Genderen (Erasmus MC Rotterdam)
Linking morphogenesis and differentiation: a novel embryonic pluripotent state in between naïve and primed pluripotency 

16:45     Christa Buecker (Max Perutz Labs)
Reshaping of the transcriptional and regulatory landscape during the exit from naïve pluripotency

ORGANOGENESIS 

17:15     Sasha Mendjan (IMBA)
Cardioids reveal self-organizing principles of human cardiogenesis

17:45     break

CHAIR: Uli ELLING

18:00     Keynote lecture: Amy Wagers (Harvard Stem Cell Institute)
In vivo gene editing in tissues and tissue stem cells

19:00     Networking: join us on REMO


THURSDAY 04.03.2021

ORGANOGENESIS 

CHAIR: Elly TANAKA

13:00     Miki Ebisuya (EMBL Barcelona)
Human Time vs. Mouse Time with Recapitulated in vitro Systems

13:30     Grayson Camp (Institute of Molecular and Clinical Ophthalmology Basel)
Human cerebral organoid development through the lens of single-cell genomics

14:00     Yekaterina Miroshnikova (Helsinki Institute of Life Science)
Heterochromatin-driven nuclear softening protects the genome against mechanical stress-induced damage              

14:20     Denise Serra (Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research)
Self-organization and symmetry breaking in intestinal organoid development

14:40     Networking break: join us on REMO

CHAIR: Juergen KNOBLICH

15:50     Jens Puschhof  (Hubrecht Institute)
Organoids & Toxins - from snakebite to DNA-damaging bacteria 

16:10    Georg Busslinger (Research Center for Molecular Medicine)
Human gastrointestinal epithelia of the esophagus, stomach and duodenum resolved at single-cell resolution 

DISEASE

CHAIR: Uli ELLING

16:30     Meritxell Huch (Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics)
Unveiling liver regeneration and disease mechanisms using organoid cultures

17:00     Abel Vertesy (IMBA)
Improved cell type resolution in cortical organoids by identification and removal of in-vitro stress

17:20     break

17:40     Jinwook Choi (Wellcome-MRC Cambridge Stem Cell Institute)
Inflammation shapes the lung regeneration 

18:00     Kim Jensen (BRIC / University of Copenhagen)
At the origin of intestinal epithelial stem cells

18:30     Networking: join us on REMO


Friday 05.03.2021

DISEASE

CHAIR: Noelia URBAN

13:00     Florian Merkle (University of Cambridge)
Modelling obesity with human hypothalamic neurons

13:30     Gerald Schwank (ETH Zurich)
Translational genome editing: From ex vivo to in vivo

14:00     Alba Tristán-Noguero (Fundació Sant Joan de Déu)
Stem Cell Modeling of Tyrosine Hydroxylase Deficiency Recapituales Patient Phenotypes and Reveals Altered Neuronal Morphology 

14:20     Enzo Poirier (The Francis Crick Institute)
A novel isoform of Dicer protects mammalian stem cells against RNA viruses

14:40     Networking break: join us on REMO

CHAIR: Uli ELLING

15:50     Karl Köhler (Boston Children’s Hospital/Harvard Medical School)
Sensory organoids for modeling development and disease

16:20     Alice Rossi (King's College London)
A new evolutionarily conserved mechanisms of regulating neural stem cell quiescence 

16:40     Elisavet Tika (Universite Libre de Bruxelles)
Spatiotemporal regulation of multipotency during prostate development 

CLINICS

17:00     Nicola Valeri (Institute of Cancer Research)
Cancer organoids for forward and reverse translation

17:30     break

CHAIR: Juergen KNOBLICH

17:45     Keynote lecture: Lorenz Studer (Memorial Sloan Kettering Institute)
Modeling and treating neural disease using human pluripotent stem cells

18:45     Closing remarks

19:00     Networking: join us on REMO


NETWORKING SESSIONS

Join us in REMO to meet your colleagues, our speakers, exhibitors or some editors!

 

Day 1 – Wednesday March 3rd

Day 2 – Thursday March 4th

Day 3 – Friday March 5th

Floor 1

Poster: 1 – 10

 

Meet the Exhibitor: Szabo Scandic, STEMCELL Technologies & GenScript

Poster: 23 - 32

 

Meet the Exhibitor: Szabo Scandic, STEMCELL Technologies & GenScript

Poster: 44 - 53

 

Meet the Exhibitor: Szabo Scandic, STEMCELL Technologies & GenScript

Floor 2

Poster: 11 - 22

 

Meet the Exhibitor: Bio-Techne, CELLINK, Development

Poster: 33 - 43

 

Meet the Exhibitor: Bio-Techne, CELLINK, Development

Poster: 54 - 65

 

Meet the Exhibitor: Bio-Techne, CELLINK, Development

Floor 3

Meet the speaker (1st break):

Cantas ALEV & Graziano MARTELLO

 

Meet the editor(1st break):

Nature Methods: Madhura Mukhopadhyay (Associate Scientific Editor)

 

Meet the speaker (2nd break):

Amy WAGERS, Christa BUECKER & Sasha MENDJAN 

 

 

 

Meet the speaker (1st break):

Miki EBISUYA, Grayson CAMP, Yekaterina MIROSHNIKOVA & Denise SERRA

 

Meet the editor (1st break):

Development: Seema Grewal (Senior Editor)

 

Meet the speaker (2nd break):

Jens PUSCHHOF, Meritxell HUCH & Kim JENSEN

 

 

 

Meet the speaker (1st break):

Florian MERKLE & Gerald SCHWANK

 

Meet the VBC Scientific Training Coordinator (1st break): Eva SCHMID

 

Meet the speaker (2nd break):

Nicola VALERI & Lorenz STUDER

 

Floor 4Come to this floor in case you are up to meet new people!

Come to this floor in case you are up to meet new people!

Come to this floor in case you are up to meet new people!

Poster Presenters DAY 1 Wednesday March 3rd

Post No. / table number in REMOTitle Presenter name
1 Hypoxia conditioned mesenchymal stem cell-derived extracellular vesicles induce increased in vitro vascular tube formationCiarra  Almeria 
2Utilising equine adult and embryonic stem cell-derived tenocytes to model the impact of interleukin 1 beta on inflammatory signaRoss Beaumont 
3Plasticity of oesophageal epithelial stem cells: A model of ectopic niche regenerationMaria Bejar
4Development and Homeostasis in sea anemones and jellyfish: a multi-faceted approach to characterize Cnidarian stem cellsAlison G. Cole
5Modeling CBFA2T3-GLIS2-driven acute megakaryoblastic leukemia using human induced pluripotent stem cell differentiationKlaus Fortschegger     
6Robustness of adult neurogenesis maintains homeostasis and neutralises the early detrimental effects of intermittent fastingRut Gabarró Solanas 
7A standardized bone organ model of human hematopoiesisAni Grigoryan 
8How human microglia shape developing neurons in retinal organoidsVerena Huebschmann 
9Organoid modelling reveals virus-specific responses leading to microcephalyVeronica Krenn
10Novel surface markers to isolate human megakaryocyte progenitorsMoyra Lawrence 
11Mutational Processes in Intestinal Stem Cells in Response to High Fat DietMathilde Meyenberg 
12  Non-invasive online monitoring of stem cell aggregate cultivation in a stirred tank bioreactorSabrina Nebel   
13Understanding the genetic basis of fracture risk in Thoroughbred horses using a stem cell approach  Esther Palomino Lago
14    A long-lived population of stem cells under neutral competition shapes the clonal composition of cerebral organoidsFlorian Pflug 
15 Round, reliable cell spheroids for reproducible cell-based assaysAnnamarija Raic 
16  Impaired Differentiation: Understanding a Single Cell State TransitionMerrit Romeike 
17

Oral stem cells as a potential source for dopaminergic neurons

Theresia Schlothauer
18Investigation of different cell sources and their influence on endothelial cell network qualitySanja Sladic   
19 Investigation of m6A modified lncRNAs for glioma prognosisRytis Stakaitis 
20Modelling Spastic Paraplegia and Psychomotor Retardation with or without Seizures (SPPRS) Using Patient-Derived Stem CellsMarta Suarez-Cubero
21Interplay of Oncogenic Fusions and Cellular Context in SarcomaStefan Terlecki-Zaniewicz 
22Human Bone Marrow Adipose Tissue: Novel Stem Cell Niche Complexity and PerspectiveDrenka Trivanovic 

       

Poster presenters DAY 2 Thursday March 4th

Post No. / table number in REMOTitlePresenter name
23Distinct and Sequential Functions of PRC2 in Radial Glia Lineage ProgressionNicole Amberg
24

Syndecan-4 Modulates Cell Polarity and Migration by Influencing Centrosome Positioning and Intracellular Calcium Distribution

Daniel Becsky
25Induced neurons to evaluate psychiatric risk for Alzheimer’s disease development and progressionLena Böhnke
26

A novel 3D screening approach to define transcriptional regulatory circuitries that regulate endo-mesodermallineage commitment

Kitti Dora Csalyi
27Overlapping Definitive Progenitor Waves Divide and Conquer to Build a Layered Hematopoietic SystemLaina Freyer
28

Introducing and restoring Craniosynostosis-related gene mutations using prime-editing

Max Gijsbertsen
29Cultrex™ UltiMatrix BME–A Versatile New Matrix for Organoid and Stem Cell CultureYas Heidari
30Tilorone improves glucose uptake in myoblasts by increasing BMP signaling and glucose transporter levelsZoltán Márton Köhler
31

Stemness features of mesenchymal stem cells from exfoliated dedicious and permanent teeth: modulatory effects of IL-17 and bFGF

Tamara Kukolj
32

p57 is a gatekeeper that limits the injury response of gastric chief cells

Ji-Hyun Lee
33Human pluripotent stem cell-derived neurons as an in vitro model for studying neural stress and CDK5 signalingSofía Mucci
34Preclinical safety evaluation of intranasally delivered Mesenchymal Stem Cells for Clinical ApplicationLaura Olmedo-Moreno
35In vitro differentiated epicardium interacts with self-organizing human cardioidsNora Papai
36

Comparison of fracture healing and limb regeneration in aged axolotls to murine fracture healing.

Anastasia Polikarpova
37

RAPID GENERATION OF FUNCTIONAL SENSORY NEURONS FROM HUMAN IPSC BY OVEREXPRESSION OF NGN1, BRN3A and ISLET1

Pascal Röderer
38

Determination of the role of stem cell characteristics as key factors, allowing the production of wished molecules and changing the cellular differentiation direction

Iskra Sainova
39

MODELING DRUG-INDUCED CARDIOTOXICITY UTILIZING HPSC-DERIVED CARDIOMYOCYTES: TOWARDS PROTECTIVE THERAPY FOR THE HEART

Verena Schwach
40Developing Novel Methods to Protect Endogenous Tenocytes from Inflammation using Equine Embryonic Stem CellsEmily Smith
41

The Connection Between Deregulated Glioma Stem Cells Genes and GBM Subtype

Giedrius Steponaitis
42

Myoblast differentiation, fusion and oncogenesis are influenced by the syndecan-4-mediated activation of Rac1 GTPase

Kitti Szabó
43

Genome-engineered human stem cells to study the pathophysiology of ASD related VGCC mutations.

Marcel Tisch

 

Poster presenters DAY 3 Friday March 5th

Post No. / table number in REMOTitlePresenter name
44Defining alternative human naïve pluripotency conditions devoid of MEK/ERK inhibitorsJonathan Bayerl
45Characterization of human-specific cell cycle regulators in hNSCs using CRISPRi.Julianne Beirute
46Systematic dissection of an extended naïve pluripotency gene regulatory networkLuis Miguel Cerron Alvan
47Erythropoietin directly remodels the clonal composition of murine hematopoietic multipotent progenitor cellsAlmut Eisele
48

Neural stem/progenitor cells from the olfactory mucosa in the treatment of spinal cord cysts.

Grigory Fursa
49Exploring a human 3D stem cell-derived model to study astrocyte activation during neuroinflammationCatarina Gomes
50

T-cell specific factor 4 is crucial for Wnt signaling-dependent intestinal stem cell homeostasis and tumorigenesis in mouse

Dusan Hrckulak
51Self-organization of a signaling center in neural tube organoidsTeresa Krammer
52The Fgf/Erf/NCoR axis controls cell fate decisions in Trophoblast Stem CellsAndreas Lackner
53Deciphering the specification of posterior lateral plate mesodermMarie-Christin Leitner
54The Role of MTCH2-mediated Mitochondrial Fusion in Regulating the Quiescence of Hematopoietic Stem CellsMichael Mullokandov
55Exploring H3K27me3 dynamic at pericentromeric heterochromatin in mouse early embryoMélanie Pailles
56

3D self-organized microvascular network on a chip model formed by hiPSC-derived endothelial cells and pericytes

Selin Pars
57

IPSC-derived pericytes for the alleviation of the muscle phenotype in myotonic dystrophy type 1

Renée Raaijmakers
58Identification of miRNAs regulated by E2F transcription factors in human embryonic stem cellsMaria Soledad Rodriguez Varela
59Novel imprinted genes exemplify predominantly H3K27me3-dependent imprinting in mouse blastocystsLaura Santini
60Activity-dependent Gene Modulation in Glia-derived Induced NeuronsNesrin Sharif
61

Reprogramming and rejuvenation trajectories of the direct conversion of human fibroblasts into induced neural stem cells

Angeliki Spathopoulou
62

A self-generated Toddler gradient directs mesodermal cell migration during zebrafish gastrulation

Jessica Stock
63

Development of a human in vitro model to study the effects of age on adult neural stem cell quiescence

Katherina Tavernini
64

Optimized culture conditions to generate fully-formed 3D human retinal organoids to model inherited blinding diseases

Patrizia Tornabene
65A human tissue screen identifies a regulator of ER secretion as a brain-size determinantChristopher Esk