Wednesday, 10 April
13:00 Registration
Keynote 1
14:00 Shamil Sunyaev, Harvard Medical School
Evolutionary and functional perspective on human polygenic traits
Mutation and recombination (Chair: Molly Przeworski, Columbia University)
15:00 Molly Przeworski
Sources of germline mutation in humans
15:20 Laurent Duret, CNRS, Université Lyon 1
High prevalence of Prdm9-independent recombination hotspots in placental mammals
15:40 Machiko Katori, The University of Tokyo
Elucidating the Influence of Epigenetics on Local Mutation Rates and Its Impact on Genetic Adaptation
16:00 Marta Pelizzola, Aarhus University
Integration of opportunities and parameterized signatures to improve estimation of mutational signatures for cancer data
16:30 Coffee Break
ARGs & population structure (Chair: Pier Palamara, Oxford University)
17:00 Pier Palamara
Scalable inference and analysis of ancestral recombination graphs
17:20 Hrushikesh Loya, University of Oxford
A method to find admixture with ghost populations using genome-wide genealogies
17:40 Iker Rivas-González, MPI Leipzig
Distinguishing ancient introgression from incomplete lineage sorting with TRAILS v2
18:00 Jonathan Terhorst, University of Michigan
Accelerated Bayesian inference of population size history from whole genome sequence data
18:30 Dinner
20:00 Poster Session 1 & drinks
22:00 End
Thursday, 11 April
Molecular Evolution (Chair: Mikkel Heide Schierup, Aarhus University)
09:30 Mikkel Heide Schierup
Gene conversions and recombinations inferred from HiFi long reads in humans, chimpanzees and gorillas
09:50 Richard Durbin, Cambridge University
Estimating hybridisation dynamics between Yponomeuta ermine moth species
10:10 Hannah Munby, Columbia University
Identifying long-lived balanced polymorphisms in humans
10:30 Sebastian Prillo, University of California, Berkeley
CherryML and beyond: towards deep models of protein evolution
11:00 Coffee Break
Detecting selection (Chair: Elise Lauterbur, University of Arizona)
11:30 Elise Lauterbur
Bayesian mediation models reveal patterns of host genomic disease adaptation driven by environment
11:50 Carina Mugal, Evol Biology, Lyon 1
A framework for studying the impact of population-level processes on phylogenetic signatures of natural selection
12:10 Janek Sendrowski, Aarhus University
PhaseGen - simulation and inference on exact solutions of coalescent distributions under diverse demographic scenarios
12:30 Hannes Svardal, University of Antwerp
Ecolo-D - a framework for testing eco-evolutionary hypotheses on genetic introgression
13:00 Lunch
Phylogenetics (Chair: Sebastian Höhna, Ludwig-Maximilians-University, Munich)
14:00 Sebastian Höhna
A population genetic and phylogenetic view on fireflies
14:20 Tomas Flouri, University College London
Efficient Bayesian Inference Under the Multispecies Coalescent with Migration
14:40 Florian Massip, Mines Paris & Institut Curie
Modeling the mosaic structure of bacterial genomes to infer their evolutionary history
15:00 Alexandre Lavarré, University of Lausanne
A systematic approach to detect branch-specific positive selection in non-coding regulatory sequences
15:30 Coffee Break
Phylodynamics (Chair: Denise Kühnert, Robert Koch Institute, Berlin)
16:00 Denise Kühnert
Towards recombination-aware phylodynamics
16:20 Hannah Götsch, University of Vienna
The Hidden Impact of Sampling Bias in Prokaryotic Genomes
16:40 Bianca De Sanctis, University of Santa Cruz
Correcting inferred pathogen genealogies from the effects of purifying selection
17:00 Anna Maria Langmüller, University of Vienna & Cornell University
Gaussian Process Emulation: an application in epidemiology
Keynote 2
17:30 Mercedes Pascual, New York University
Negative frequency-dependent selection and hyperdiversity in host-pathogen systems
18:30 Dinner
20:00 Poster Session 2 & drinks
22:00 End
Friday, 12 April
Genomics (Chair: Brian Clarke, Deutsches Krebsforschungszentrum, Heidelberg)
09:30 Brian Clarke
Integration of variant annotations using deep set networks boosts rare variant association genetics
09:50 Reka Borbely, IST Austria
Optimal regimes of regulatory sequence evolution
10:10 Ragnhild Laursen, Aarhus University
Non-negative spatial factorization for large single-cell transcriptomics
10:30 Julia Naas, CIBIV Vienna
Developmental tree reconstruction in scRNA-seq data using phylogenetic inference
11:00 Coffee Break
Systems biology and AI/ML (Chair: Yun S. Song, University of California, Berkeley)
11:30 Yun S. Song
DNA language models for genome interpretation: challenges and opportunities
11:50 Matthew Aguirre, Stanford University
Gene regulatory network structure informs the distribution of perturbation effects
12:10 Matthew Robinson, IST Austria
Light-speed inference of genetic effects via approximate message passing
12:30 Maria-Cristiana Girjau, Columbia University
Explaining matched transcriptomic representations through interpretable deep canonical correlation analysis
13:00 Lunch
Microbiome & population structure (Chair: Anne-Florence Bitbol, EPFL, Lausanne)
14:00 Anne-Florence Bitbol
Impact of population spatial structure on mutant fixation, from models on graphs to the gut
14:20 Nolan Kamitaki, Brigham & Women’s Hospital
Host genetic effects on oral microbiome composition influence dental health
14:40 Xiaoqian Annie Yu, University of Vienna
Genome-wide sweeps create fundamental adaptive units in the human gut microbiome
15:00 Arthur Zwaenepoel, CNRS – Evo-Eco-Paleo
The genetic architecture of polygenic local adaptation and its role in shaping barriers to gene flow
15:30 Coffee Break
Quantitative genetics & genetic architecture (Chair: Hakhamanesh Mostafavi, NYU Grossmann School of Medicine)
16:00 Hakhamanesh Mostafavi
Natural selection causes association studies to prioritize variant specificity over variant impact
16:20 Juliette de Meaux, University of Cologne
Strength of purifying selection on the amino-acid sequence is associated with the amount of non-additive variance in gene expression
16:40 William Milligan, Columbia University
When does adaptation arise from a polygenic response versus few large effect changes?
17:00 Roshni Patel, Stanford University
Population genetics perspectives on complex trait architecture across populations
Keynote 3
17:30 Andrew Clark, Cornell University
Heterochromatin and adaptive evolution
18:30 End of conference
19:00 Dinner @ Heurigen (optional)
22:00 End