SUNDAY, 29th September 2019                                                     

Individual arrival

 

MONDAY, 30th September 2019

08:30 - 09:15

        Registration

09:15 - 10:00

        Prof. Dr. Thede Kahl (VLACH, Vienna)

        Introduction

10:00 - 10:45

        Introduction of the participants

10:45 - 11:00

        Coffee break

11:00 - 12:00

        Vera Ferreira (SOAS London)

        The role of language documentation for language 

        maintenance and revitalisation

12:00 - 12:15

        Coffee break

12:15 - 13:30

        Vera Ferreira / Alex Garcia Laguia (SOAS London)

        Techniques & equipment for data collection

13:30 - 14:30

        LUNCH BREAK

14:30 - 16:00

        Alex Garcia Laguia (SOAS London)

        Audio recordings

16:00 - 16:30

        Coffee break

16:30 - 18:00

        Alex Garcia Laguia (SOAS London)

        Hands-on session: Audio recordings

 

TUESDAY, 1st October 2019

09:30 - 11:00

        Vera Ferreira (SOAS London)

        Data management: best practices and guidelines

11:00 - 11:30

        Coffee break

11:30 - 13:00

        Alex Garcia Laguia (SOAS London)

        SayMore: A possible all-in-one solution for data

        management and data processing

13:00 - 14:00

        LUNCH BREAK

14:00 - 15:30

        Vera Ferreira / Alex Garcia Laguia (SOAS London)

        Hands-on session: metadata creation

16:00 - 16:30

        Coffee break

16:00 - 17:30

        Alex Garcia Laguia (SOAS London)

        Hands-on session: exploring SayMore for data

        processing focused on community interests

        (conversion, basic transcription/translation, subtitling)

 

WEDNESDAY, 2nd October 2019

09:30 - 11:00

        Anna Sowa / Remy Sowa (Chouette Films)

        Language use and perspective taking in language

        documentation I

11:00 - 11:30

        Coffee break

11:30 - 13:00

        Anna Sowa / Remy Sowa (Chouette Films)

        Language use and perspective taking in language

        documentation II

13:00 - 14:00

        LUNCH BREAK

14:00 - 15:30

        Anna Sowa / Remy Sowa (Chouette Films)

        Hands-on session: Video recordings

15:30 - 16:00

        Coffee break

16:00 - 17:30

        Anna Sowa / Remy Sowa (Chouette Films)

        Hands-on session: Evaluation of video recordings

 

THURSDAY, 3rd October 2019

09:30 - 11:00

        Anna Sowa / Remy Sowa (Chouette Films)

        Video making for public outreach I (London)

11:00 - 11:30

        Coffee break

11:30 - 13:00

        Anna Sowa / Remy Sowa (Chouette Films)

        Video making for public outreach II (London)

13:00 - 14:00

        LUNCH BREAK

14:00 - 15:30

        Chouette Films’ team / ELAR team (London)

        Practice on video scripting for showreels

15:30 - 16:00

        Coffee break

16:30 - 17:30

        Chouette Films’ team / ELAR team (London)

        Practice on video scripting for showreels

 

FRIDAY, 4th October 2019

09:30 - 11:00

        Vera Ferreira (SOAS London)

        Lexicography for community purposes

11:00 - 11:30

        Coffee break

11:30 - 13:00

        Alex Garcia Laguia (SOAS London)

        Creating multimedia thematic dictionaries (LexiquePro, WeSay)

13:00 - 14:00

        LUNCH BREAK

14:00 - 15:30

 

 

16:00

        Vera Ferreira (SOAS London)

        Data mining for the development of community

        products: pedagogical materials, linguistic maps

         Visit and reception at the Romanian Embassy

         Prinz-Eugen-Str. 60, 1040 Vienna

  

 

SATURDAY, 5th October 2019

09:00 - 09:45

        Mark Turin (University of British Columbia, Vancouver)

        Rising Voices: Lessons from Nepal and Canada in Collaborative Language

        Documentation and Revitalization Projects

09:45 - 10:30

        Thede Kahl (VLACH, Vienna / FSU Jena)

        From Vlach to VLACH. Presentation of the commission’s documentation profile

10:30 - 11:00

        Coffee break

11:00 - 11:45

        Andreea Pascaru (VLACH, Vienna / FSU Jena)

        Language Documentation among the Pontic Greek Speakers in Turkey

11:45 - 12:30

        Ioana Aminian (VLACH, Vienna)

        Language Documentation among the Sephardim in Turkey

 

        Deyvi Papo / Imane Sghiouar (VLACH, Vienna)

        Working with VLACH Transcriptions

12:30 - 13:30

        LUNCH BREAK

13:30 - 14:15

        Chingis Azydov (VLACH, Vienna)

        Language and Folklore Documentation among the Oirat in Kalmykia, China and Western Mongolia

14:15 - 15:00

        Mehdi Aminian (VLACH, Vienna)

        Documenting Naqshe Khani (Pattern Singing) in Iran

15:00 - 15:30

        Coffee break

15:30 - 16:15

        Răzvan Roșu (CEO, Budapest)

        Documenting Moți dialect in Romania

  

19:00 Farewell Dinner

 

SUNDAY, 6th October 2019

Individual departure