International Conference on Exotic Atoms and Related Topics - EXA2014

September 15-19, 2014

Austrian Academy of Sciences, Theatersaal, Sonnenfelsgasse 19, 1010 Wien, Austria

Organizers:

E. Widmann (Chair), J. Marton (Co-Chair), J. Zmeskal (Co-Chair), P. Bühler (Scientific Secretary), Ken Suzuki

Contact:

P. Bühler (Scientific Secretary)
exa2014(at)oeaw.ac.at
phone: +43 (0) 1 4277 29741

J. Matejka (Secretary)
phone: +43 (0) 1 4277 29701
fax: +43 (0) 1 4277 9297
mobile: +43 (0)664 / 6127209

Final circular: download

Book of abstract: download


Topics

Antihydrogen: CPT and gravity

Leptonic atoms: QED and gravity

Kaon-nucleon and kaon-nucleus interaction

Low-energy QCD

Hadron physics with antiprotons

Future facilities and instrumentation


Invited Speakers

The list of invited speakers includes

G. Adkins (FANDM)

M. Bashkanov (Tuebingen)

V. Baru (Juelich)

S. Bass (CERN)

M. Cargnelli (SMI)

C. Carli (CERN)

D. Cassidy (UC London)

P. Crivelli (ETHZ)

M. Diermaier (SMI)

M. Diepold (MPQ/MPG)

L. Fabbietti (TUM)

A. Filippi (INFN/Torino)

E. Friedman (Jerusalem)

H. Fujioka (Kyoto)

G. Gabrielse (Harvard)

A. Gal (Jerusalem)

K. Goetzen (GSI)

S. Guellati (CNRS/LKB)

F. Herfurth (GSI)

M. Hori (MPQ/MPG)

Y. Ichikawa (Kyoto)

Y. Ikeda (RIKEN)

K. Itahashi (RIKEN)

M. Iwasaki (RIKEN)

D. Jido (TMU)

V. Korobov (JINR)

P. Krizan (IJS)

B. Lauss (PSI)

Y. Litvinov (GSI)

M. Lutz (GSI)

J. Mares (Rez)

J. Messchendorp (Groningen)

V. Metag (Giessen)

A. Miyazaki (Tokyo)

P. Moskal (Cracow)

R. Muenzer (TUM)

D. Murtagh (RIKEN)

L. Nemenov (CERN)

D. Nicmorus (CERN)

J. Nieves (Valencia)

M. Oka (TITECH)

S. Okada (RIKEN)

P. Perez (CEA)

K. Piscicchia (Frascati)

S. Sawada (KEK)

K. Shimomura (KEK)

C. Storry (York University)

J. Tasson (St. Olaf)

G. Testera (Genoa)

S. Ulmer (CERN)

D. van der Werf (Swansea)

W. Weise (TUM)

U. Wiedner (Bochum)

S. Wycech (Warsaw)


International Advisory Committee

R. Alkofer (Graz)

C. Amsler (Bern)

S. Bertolucci (Geneva)

M. Doser (CERN)

U. Dosselli (Padua)

A. Gal (Jerusalem)

C. Guaraldo (Frascati)

R. Hayano (Tokyo)

E. Hiyama (RIKEN)

K. Jungmann (Groningen)

S. Karshenboim (Munich/St. Petersburg)

A. Kostelecky (Indiana)

W. Marciano (Brookhaven)

J. Mares (Rez)

J. Marton (Vienna)

N. Mavromatos (London)

S. Nagamiya (J-PARC)

K. Pachucki (Warsaw)

S. Paul (Munich)

G. Rosner (FAIR)

D. Schwalm (Heidelberg)

W. Weise (Munich)

E. Widmann (Vienna)

U. Wiedner (Bochum)

J. Zmeskal (Vienna)