Mittwoch, 01. Juli 2015, 12:00

Multilingualism in Pre-Modern Societies of Ancient Eurasia: Linguistic, Religious, and Socio-Economic Aspects

International Conference in honour of Prof. Dr. Gebhard J. Selz organized by the University of Vienna,

the Institute of Iranian Studies of the Austrian Academy of Sciences,

the Orientalische Gesellschaft am Institut für Orientalistik, University of Vienna,

and the Austrian Academy of Sciences Press

PROGRAMME

JULY 1, 2015

Venue: Seminar room "Turcica", Institute of Oriental Studies, Spitalgasse 2, Court 4

till 14:30
Arrival of the participants

14:30–15:00
Registration

Opening Session - Chairman: Jens Braarvig

15:00–15:10
Hermann Hunger (Austrian Academy of Sciences / University of Vienna): Welcome

15:10–15:20
Gisela Procházka-Eisl (University of Vienna): Opening words, on behalf of the Institute of Oriental Studies

15:20–15:30
Florian Schwarz (Austrian Academy of Sciences): Opening words, on behalf of the Institute of Iranian Studies

15:30–16:50
Rüdiger Schmitt (Laboe, Germany / Austrian Academy of Sciences): Neue altpersische Inschriften – aus dem 20. Jahrhundert

16:50–17:15
Tea break

Late Afternoon Session - Chairman: Rüdiger Schmitt

17:15–17:45
Antonio Panaino (University of Bologna, Italy): Die sieben avestischen Unterpriester und die Götter-Verkörperung

17:45–18:15
Velizar Sadovski (Austrian Academy of Sciences): Multilingual communities, liturgical pragmatics and intertextual contacts in Graeco-Romano-Slavic context

18:15–18:45
Ran Zadok (University of Tel Aviv): The ethno-linguistic complexity of Babylonia during the “long sixth century” BC     

JULY 2, 2015

Venue: Seminar room "Turcica", Institute of Oriental Studies, Spitalgasse 2, Court 4

Early Morning Session - Chairman: Antonio Panaino

10:30–11:00
Jens Braarvig (University of Oslo, Norway): Dependent languages

11:00–11:30
Manfred Krebernik (University of Jena, Germany): Sprach- und Schriftebenen in den Texten aus Ebla (24. Jh. v. Chr.)

11:30–12:00
Coffee break

Late Morning Session - Chairwoman: Claudia Römer

12:00–12:30
Judith Pfitzner (University of Vienna): The structure of Sumerian compound nouns and their Akkadian interpretation in Old Babylonian

12:30–13:00
Roman Gundacker (Austrian Academy of Sciences): Composita incompta? Complex noun formations in ancient Egyptian between rule and exception

13:00–15:30
Lunch break

Early Afternoon Session - Chairman: Manfred Krebernik

15:30–16:00
Raffaele Caldarelli (University of Viterbo, Italy): Le relazioni slavo-iraniche e la posizione dello slavo tra le lingue indoeuropee: osservazioni

16:00–16:30
Claudia Römer (University of Vienna): Some thoughts on Ottoman Literary Language Contact

16:30–17:00
Tea break

Late Afternoon Session - Chairman: Raffaele Caldarelli

17:00–17:30
Orhan Elmaz (St. Andrew’s University, United Kingdom): Cultural and language contact in 7th c. Hejaz: A preliminary study of loan words in Hadith

17:30–18:00    
George Hatke (University of Vienna): Bilingualism in Ancient South
Arabia

JULY 3, 2015

Venue: Seminar room 2, Institute of Iranian Studies, Austrian Academy of Sciences
Apostelgasse 23 (ground floor), 1030 Vienna

Early Morning Session - Chairman: Ran Zadok

10:30–11:00
Maria Carmela Benvenuto (La Sapienza University of Rome): Greek and Greeks in Achaemenid Anatolia

11:00–11:30
Armin Lange and Andrea Colella (University of Vienna): “‘And They Could Not Speak Jewish’ (Neh 13:24): The Hebrew Language As a Cultural Denominator”

11:30–12:00
Coffee break

Late Morning Session - Chairman: Florian Schwarz

12:00–12:30
Klaus Wagensonner (University of Oxford, United Kingdom): Lexico-narrative

12:30–13:00
Hrach Martirosyan (Austrian Academy of Sciences): Thoughts on Armenian personal names of Iranian origin

13:00–15:00
Lunch break

Early Afternoon Session - Chairman: Velizar Sadovski

from 15:00 on
Book Presentation: Manfred Hutter, Iranische Personennamen in der hebräischen Bibel (= Iranisches Personennamenbuch, Vol. 7, Fasc. 2), Vienna: Austrian Academy of Sciences Publishers, 2015.

15:00–15:10
Florian Schwarz (Austrian Academy of Sciences): Introduction on behalf of the Institute of Iranian Studies

15:10–15:20
Rüdiger Schmitt (Laboe, Germany / Austrian Academy of Sciences): Iranisches Personennamenbuch 7/2

15:20–16:00
Manfred Hutter (University of Bonn, Germany): Iranische Namen im Hebräischen: Zeugnis für Kulturkontakte der Welt der Bibel und Fragen der Berührungen mit anderen Nebenüberlieferungen des Namenmaterials

16:00–16:45
Tea break

Late Afternoon Session - Chairman: Hermann Hunger

16:45–17:15
Antonio Panaino and Velizar Sadovski (University of Bonn, Germany): Sacred Texts, Scriptura Franca, Pre-Modern Post-Modernity: Gebhard J. Selz and Multilingualism between Third Millennium BC and Third Millennium AD

17:15–18:00
Gebhard J. Selz: Closed Texts, Open Texts