Association Internationale pour l'Etude
du Patriarcat de Constantinople (PATRHIST)

  The new Gedeon (revised edition until 1923)

 

 

Preversion
 

 

     

     
    In 1890 Manuel Gedeon published his Patriarchikoi pinakes (Constantinople 1890; Reprint Athens 1996). One of the aims of the members of PATRHIST is to elaborate a "New Gedeon", that is a revised edition of the biographies of each patriarch.
    A first step will be a critical revision of the time of Lascarid and Paleologan period. The list presented above is a first approach to the subject and will be followed by detailed bio- and bibliographies (elaborated by different researchers).

    The following list of (Arch)Bishops resp. Patriarchs of Constantinople is based upon V. Grumel, V. Laurent, J. Darrouzès, Les regestes des actes du patriarcat de Constantinople. Paris 1932-1991, and Gerhard Podskalsky, H Ellehnike Theologia epi Tourkokratia 1453-1821 (metaphrase G.D. Metallenos). Athens 2005, 495-497.  

     
    = Biographisch bibliographisches Kirchenlexikon (German) (Verlag Traugott Bautz)
    = Orthodox Encyclopedia (Russian)
    = Wikipedia (English)
    = Wikipedia (French)
    = Wikipedia (German)
     

 

 

Andreas (founder) c.36-c.38
Stachys 38-54
Onesimos 54-68
Polykarpos I 69-89
Plutarchos 89-105
Sedekion 105-114
Diogenes 114-129
Eleutherios 129-136
Felix 136-141
Polykarpos II 141-144
Athenodoros 144-148
Euzoios 148-154
Laurentios 154-166
Alypios 166-169
Pertinax 169-187
Olympianos 187-198
Markos I 198-211
Philadelphos 211-217
Kyriakos I 217-230
Kastinos 230-237
Eugenios I 237-242
Titos 242-272
Dometios 272-284
Ruphinos I 284-293
Probos 293-306
Metrophanes 306/7-04.06.314
Alexandros 314-08.337
Paulos I 337-339
Eusebios of Nicomedia 339-341
Paulos I, 2nd time 341-342
Makedonios I 342-346
Paulos I, 3rd time 346-351
Makedonios I, 2nd time 351-360
Eudoxios 360-370
Evagrios 370
Demophilos 370-379
Maximos 380
Gregorios I Nazianzos 379-381
Nektarios 06.381-27.09.397
Ioannes I Chrysostomos 26.01.398-20.06.404 |
Arsakios 27.06.404-11.11.405
Attikos 03.406-10.10.425
Sisinnios I 28.02.426-24.12.427
Nestorios 10.04.428-07.431
Maximianos 25.10.431-12.04.434
Proklos 12./13.04.434-12.07.446
Flavianos 07.446-11.08.449
Anatolios 11.449-3.07.458 |
Gennadios I 08/09.458-20.11.471 |
Akakios 02.472-26.11.489 |
Phrabitas 12.489-03.490
Euphemios spring 490-spring 496
Makedonios II 07.496-11.08.511
Timotheus I 10.511-05.04.518
Ioannes II Kappadokos 17.04.518-02.520
Epiphanios 25.02.520-05.06.535
Anthimos I (after 05.)06.535-(before 13.)03.536
Menas 13.03.536-24.08.552
Eutychios, 1st time (end)08.552-22/31.01.565
Ioannes III Scholastikos 31.01.565-31.08.577
Eutychios, 2nd time 03.10.577-05/06.04.582
Ioannes IV Nesteutes 12.04.582-02.09.595
Kyriakos (end)595/(beginn.)596-29.10.606
Thomas I 23.01.607-20.03.610
Sergios I 18.04.610-08./09.12.638
Pyrrhos I, 1st time 20.09.638-29.09.641
Paulos II 01.10.641-27.12.653
Pyrrhos I, 2nd time 08/09.01.654-01.06.654
Petros 06.654-10.666
Thomas II 17.04.667-15.11.669
Ioannes V 11.669-08.675
Konstantinos I 02.09.675-09.08.677
Theodoros I, 1st time 08./09.677-11./12.679
Georgios I 11./12.679-01./02.686
Theodoros I, 2nd time 01./02.686-28.12.687
Paulos III 01.688-20.08.694
Kallinikos I 09.694-spring 706
Kyros spring 706-beginn. 712
Ioannes VI beginn. 712-07/08.715
Germanos I 11.08.715-17.01.730
Anastasios 22.01.730-01.754 |
Konstantinos II 08.08.754-30.08.766
Niketas 16.11.766-06.02.780
Paulos IV 20.02.780-31.08.784
Tarasios 25.12.780-18.12.806
Nikephoros I 12.04.806-13.03.815
Theodotos I Kassiteras 815-821
Antonios I Kassimates ca.01.821-(before21.)01.837 |
Ioannes VII Morocharzanios 21.01.837-04.03.843
Methodios I 04.03.843-14.06.847
Ignatios I, 1st time 03.07.84723.10.858 |
Photios I, 1st time (before 25.)11./12.85825.09.867
Ignatios I, 2nd time 23.11.86723.11.877 |
Photios I, 2nd time 26.10.877-29.09.886
Stephanos I 18.12.886-17./18.05.893
Antonios II Kauleas 07.893-12.01.901
Nikolas I Mystikos, 1st time 01.03.901-02.907
Euthymios I Synkellos 02.907-15.05.912
Nikolas I Mystikos, 2nd time 15.05.912-15.05.925
Stephanos II 29.06.925-18.07.927
Tryphon 14.12.927-08.931
Theophylaktos 02.02.933-27.02.956
Polyeuktos 03.04.956-05.02.970
Basileios I Skamandrenos 13.02.970-ca.13.08.973
Antonios III Studites 12.973-06.978
Nikolas II Chrysoberges 04./05.980-16.12.992
Sisinnios II 12.04.996-24.08.998
Sergios II 06/07.1001-07.1019
Eustathios 07.1019-(before 12.)11./12.1025
Alexios I Studites 12.12.1025-20.02.1043
Michael I Kerularios 25.03.1043-02.11.1058
Konstantinos III Lichudes 02.02.1059-09/10.08.1063
Ioannes VIII Xiphilinos 01.01.1064-02.08.1075
Kosmas I ca.08.08.1075-08.05.1081
Eustratios Garidas 05.1081-08.1084
Nikolas III Grammatikos 08.1084-(before 24.).05.1111
Ioannes IX Agapetos 24.05.1111-(end)04.1134
Leon Styppeiotes 05.1134-01.1143
Michael II Kurkuas Oxeites 07.1143-03.1146
Kosmas II Attikos (end)04.1146-26.02.1147
Nikolas IV Muzalon (end)12.1147-03./04.1151
Theodotos II (end)03./04.1151/04.1152-betw. 10.1153/10.1154
Neophytos I (end).10.1153-(end).11.1154
Konstantinos IV Chliarenos 11.1154-(end)05.1157
Lukas Chrysoberges 08./10.1157-(after 19.)11.1169/01.1170
Michael III tu Anchialu 01.1170-03.1178
Chariton 05/08.1178-00.02/30.06.1178
Theodosios I Boradiotes 00.02./30.07.1179-08.1183
Basileios II Kamateros 08.1183-02.1186 |
Niketas II Muntanes 02.1186-02.1189
Dositheos, 1st time 02.1189
Leontios Theotokites 02/03-(end)09/(1st half)10.1189
Dositheos, 2nd time 09./10.1189-04./10.09.1191
Georgios II Xiphilinos 10.09.1191-07.07.1198
Ioannes X Kamaterus 05.07.1198-04./05.1206 |
Michael IV Autoreianus 20.04.1208-26.08.1214
Theodoros II Eirenikos 28.09.1214-31.01.1216
Maximos II 06.-12.1216
Manuel I Charitopulos 03.1216-autumn 1222
Germanos II 04.01.1223-06.1240
Methodios II 1241 (three months)
Manuel II 08./10.1243-10.1254
Arsenios Autoreianos, 1st time 11.1254-02./03.1260
Nikephoros II (ca.)03.1260-(ca.)02.1261
Arsenios Autoreianus, 2nd time 05./06.1261-05./06.1264
Germanos III Markutzas 28.05.1265-14.09.1266
Ioseph I Galesiotes, 1st time 28.12.1266-09.01.1275
Ioannes XI Bekkos 26.05.1275-26.12.1282
Ioseph I Galesiotes, 2nd time 31.12.1282-23.03.1283
Gregorios II Kyprios 28.03.1283-06.1289
Athanasios I, 1st time 14.10.1289-16.10.1293
Ioannes XII Kosmas 01.01.1294-21.06.1303
Athanasios I, 2nd time 23.06.1303-(ca.)09.1309
Niphon I 09.05.1310-11.04.1314
Ioannes XIII Glykys 12.05.1315-11.05.1319
Gerasimos I 22.03.1320-20.04.1321
Isaias I 11.11.1323-13.05.1332
Ioannes XIV Kalekas 02.1334-02./08.02.1347
Isidoros I 17.05.1347-02./03.1350
Kallistos I, 1st time 10.06.1350-15.08.1353
Philotheos Kokkinos, 1st time (end)08.1353-11./end.1354
Kallistos I, 2nd time (beginn.)1355-08.1363
Philotheos Kokkinos, 2nd time 08.10.1364-(summer) 1376
Makarios, 1st time (ca.)06.1376-07.1379
Neilos Kerameus 03./04.1380-01.02.1388
Antonios IV 01.1389-08.1390
Makarius, 2nd time 30.07.-(end)09.1390 (end 01.1391?)
Antonios IV, 2nd time (beginn.)1391-05.1397
Kallistos II Xanthopulos 05.-07./09.1397
Matthaios I 10.1397-10.08.1410
Euthymios II 26.10.1410-29.03.1416
Ioseph II 21.05.1416-10.06.1439
Metrophanes II 04./05.05.1440-01.08.1443
Gregorios III Mammas (summer)1445-1455
 

 

Ottoman Empire era (14531821)  

 

Gennadios II Scholarios, 1st time 06.01.1453-06.01.1456 |
Isidoros II Xanthopoulos (ca.)15.01.1456-31.03.1462
Gennadios II Scholarios, 2nd time (end)04.-05(?).1463
Joasaph I Kokkas 01.04.1464-10.04.1463
Sophronios I Syropulos (beginn. summer)1463-(ca.).07.1464
Gennadios II Scholarios, 3rd time (beginn.)08.1464-(autumn) 1465 |
Symeon I of Trebizond, 1st time (autum) 1465
Markos II Xylokarabes (beginn.) 1466-(autumn) 1486
Dionysios I, 1st time (autumn) 1466-(end) 1471
Symeon I of Trebizond, 2nd time (end) 1471-(beginn.) 1475
Raphael I (beginn.) 1475-(beginn.) 1476
Maximos III Christonymos (spring) 1476-03.04.1482
Symeon I of Trebizond , 3rd time 04.1482-(autumn) 1486
Nephon II, 1st time (end) 1486-(beginn.) 1488
Dionysios I, 2nd time 07.1488-(end) 1490
Maximos IV (beginn.) 1491-(beginn.) 1497
Nephon II, 2nd time (summer) 1497-(summer) 1498
Joachim I, 1st time (autumn) 1498-(spring) 1502
Nephon II, 3rd time (spring) 1502
Pachomios I, 1st time (beginn.) 1503-(beginn.) 1504
Ioachim I, 2nd time (beginn.-autumn) 1504
Pachomios I, 2nd time (autumn) 1504-(beginn.) 1513
Theoleptos I (mid) 1513-(autumn) 1522
Ieremias I 31.12.1522-13.01.1545
Ioannikios I (spring) 1546-(autumn) 1525
Dionysios II 17.04.1546-07.1556
Ioasaph II (summer) 1556-01.1565
Metrophanes III, 1st time 01.1565-04.05.1572
Ieremias II Tranos, 1st time 05.05.1572-23.11.1579
Metrophanes III, 2nd time 23.11.1579-09.08.1580
Ieremias II Tranos, 2nd time 08.1580-22.02.1584
Pachomios II 22.02.1584-(mid)02.1585
Theoleptos II 16.02.1585-(mid)04.1587
Ieremias II Tranos, 3rd time (mid)04.1587-09.1595
Matthaios II, 1st time 01.-02.1596
Gabriel I 03.-(end)08.1596
Meletios I Pegas, locum tenens 12.1596-(end)02.1597
Theophanes I Karykes (end)02.-23.03.1597
Meletios I Pegas, locum tenens 26.03.1597-04.1598
Matthaios II, 2nd time 04.1598-12.1602 (01./02.1602?)
Neophytos II, 1st time (beginn.)02.1602-(beginn.)01.1603
Matthaios II, 3rd time 01.-02.1603
Raphael II 02.1603-(beginn)10.1607
Neophytos II, 2nd time 15.10.1607-10.1612
Kyrillos I Lukaris, locum tenens 10.-11.1612
Timotheos II (beginn.)11.1612-03.09.1620
Kyrillos I Lukaris, 2nd time 04.11.1620-17.04.1623
Gregorios IV of Amasea 07.04.-16./26.06.1623
Anthimos II 16.06.-22.09.1623
Kyrillos I Lukaris, 3rd time 22.09.1623-04.10.1633
Kyrillos II Kontares, 1st time 04.-12.10.1633
Kyrillos I Lukaris, 4th time 12./22.10.1633-06./16.03.1634
Athanasios III Patellarios, 1st time 06/16.-02./12.04.1634
Kyrillos I Lukaris, 5th time 02./12.04.1634-15.03.1635
Kyrillos II Kontares, 2nd time 15.03.1635-16./26.06.1636
Neophytos III of Nicea 16./26.061636-10./20.03.1637
Kyrillos I Lukaris, 6th time 10./20.03.1637-19./29.06.1638
Kyrillos II Kontares, 3rd time 19./29.06.1638-07.07.1639
Athanasios III Patellarios, 2nd time (end)06.-(before10.)07.1652
Parthenios I. 07.07.163908.09.1644
Parthenios II., 1st time 08.09.164416.11.1646
Ioannikos II. 16.11.164627.10.1648
Parthenios II., 2nd time 29.10.164816.05.1651
Ioannikos II., 2nd time (beginn.)06.165109.06.1652
Kyrillos III. Spanos, 1st time (mid)06.1652
Paisios I., 1st time (beginn.)07.1652-(beginn.)04.1653
Ioannikos II., 3rd time (beginn.)04.1653(before)06.03.1654
Kyrillos III. Spanos, 2nd time (beginn.)03.1654
Paisios I., 2nd time (mid)03.1654-(end)03.1655
Ioannikos II., 4th time 03.165531.07.1656
Parthenios III. 26.07.165624.03.1657
Gabriel II. 23.-30.04.1657
Parthenios IV., 1st time 01.05.1657(end)06.1662
Dionysios III. Bardales 12./22.07.166221.10.1665
Parthenios IV., 2nd time 21.10.166509.09.1667
Klemens 09.09.1667
Methodios III. Morones 05.01.1668(beginn.)03.1671
Parthenios IV., 3rd time (beginn.)03.07.09.1671
Dionysios IV. Muselimes, 1st time 08.10.167114.08.1673
Gerasimos II. 14.07.167312.1674
Parthenios IV., 4th time 01.01.167529.07.1676
Dionysios IV. Muselimes, 2nd time 29.07.167602.08.1679
Athanasios IV. 30.07.-10.08.1679
Iakobos, 1st time 10.08.167930.07.1682
Dionysios IV. Muselimes, 3rd time 30.07.168210.03.1684
Parthenios IV., 4th time 10.03.1684-20.03.1685
Iakobos, 2nd time 20.03.1685(end)03.1686
Dionysios IV. Muselimes, 4th time (end)03.168612.10.1687
Iakobos, 3rd time 12.10.168703.03.1688
Kallinikos II., 1st time 03.03.-27.11.1688
Neophytos IV. Philaretos 11.1688-07.03.1689
Kallinikos II., 2nd time 07.03.1689-08.1693
Dionysios IV. Muselimes, 5th time 08.169304.1694
Kallinikos II., 3rd time 04.1694-20.08.1702
Gabriel III. (after)20.08.170217.08.1707
Neophytos V. 20.10.1707
Kyprianos I., 1st time 25.10.1707(end)05.1709
Athanasios V. Margunios (end)05.1709(beginn.)12.1711
Kyrillos IV. (beginn.)1711(beginn.)11.1713
Kyprianos I., 2nd time (beginn)11.171328.02.1714
Kosmas III. 28.02.171423.03.1716
Ieremias III., 1st time 25.03.171620.11.1726
Paisios II., 1st time 20.11.1726(mid)09.1732
Ieremias III., 2nd time 15.09.1732(mid)03.1733
Serapheim I. (mid)03.1733(end)09.1734
Neophytos VI., 1st time 27.09.173407.1740
Paisios II., 2nd time 07.1740(mid)05.1743
Neophytos VI., 2nd time (mid)05.174303.1744
Paisios II., 3rd time 03.174428.09.1748
Kyrillos V., 1st time 28.09.1748(end)03.1751
Paisios II., 4th time (beginn.)07.1751(beginn.)09.1752
Kyrillos V., 2nd time (beginn.)09.175216.01.1757
Kallinikos III. 16.01.-22.07.1757
Seraphim II. 22.07.175726.03.1761
Ioannikos III. 26.03.176121.05.1763
Samuel I. Chantzeres, 1st time 24.05.176305.11.1768
Meletios II. 05.11.176811.04.1769
Theodosios II. 11.04.176916.11.1773
Samuel I. Chantzeres, 2nd time 17.11.177324.12.1774
Sophronios II., form. Patriarch Sophronios V. of Jerusalem 24.12.177408.10.1780
Gabriel IV. 08.10.178029.06.1785
Prokopios I. 30.06.178530.04.1789
Neophytos VII., 1st time 01.05.178901.03.1794
Gerasimos III. 03.03.179419.04.1797
Gregorios V., 1st time 19.04.179718.12.1798
Neophytos VII., 2nd time 19.12.179817.06.1801
Kallinikos IV., 1st time 17.06.180122.09.1806
Gregorios V., 2nd time 23.09.180610.09.1808
Kallinikos IV., 2nd time 10.09.180823.04.1809
Ieremias IV. 23.04.180904.03.1813
Kyrillos VI. 04.03.181303.12.1818
Gregorios V., 3rd time 14.12.181810.04.1821
Eugenios II. 1821-1822
Anthimos III. 1822-1824
Chrysanthos I. 1824-1826
Agathangelos I. 1826-1830
Konstantios I. 1830-1834
Konstantios II. 1834-1835
Gregorios VI. 1835-1840
Anthimos II. 1840-1841
Anthimos I. 1841-1842
Germanpos II. 1842-1845
Meletios III. 1845
Anthimos VI. 1845-1848
Anthimos II., 2nd time 184-1852
Germanos II.,3rd time 1852-1853
Anthimos VI., 2nd time 1853-1855
Kyrillos VII. 1855-1860
Ioachim II. 1860-1863
Sophoronios III. 1863-1866
Gregorios VI., 2nd time 1867-1871
Anthimos VI., 3rd time 1871-1873
Ioachim II., 2nd time 1873-1878
Ioachim III., 1878-1884
Ioachim II., 3rd time 1884-1887
Dionysios I. 1887-1891
Neophytos VIII. 1891-1894
Anthimos VII. 1895-1897
Konstantinos I. 1897-1901
Ioachim III., 2nd time 1901-1912
Germanos I. 1913-1918
Meletios II. Metaxakis 1921-1923